?

Log in

Help!   
07:32pm 04/10/2006
 
mood: creative
Okay.
So, in my infinite boredom at work, I decided to write down off the top of my head, what shall henceforth be known as "The Greatest 80's Playlist EVER."

That being said.
Underneath the cut is in fact, the list. I feel though, that it may be missing some vital songs. So- if by some chance, you happen to notice a glaring omission- Lemme know.

The Greatest 80's Playlist... EVER!!Collapse )So yeah. Help a ho out.
 
     
2 Painkillers| Pop a Vicodin.
 
   
11:34pm 21/09/2006
  Okay.

I'm like-

Severely addicted to The Prince of Egypt.



oy Vey.
 
     
3 Painkillers| Pop a Vicodin.
 
Hah Hah. Lmfao.   
09:18am 05/09/2006
 
You Should Date An Italian!

You love for old fashioned romance, with an old fashioned guy
An Italian guy is the perfect candidate to be your prince charming
If your head doesn't spin enough, just down another espresso with him
Invest in a motorcycle helmet - and some carb blocker for all that pasta!



I AM dating an Italian.
Damn timing.
 
     
2 Painkillers| Pop a Vicodin.
 
S.O.A.P.!!!!   
12:45am 21/08/2006
  Holy mother of jesus.

Snakes on a plane.


I think, quite possibly, it's one of the best movies I've seen in a while.
XD

I swear, it's going to be a cult classic.

I wanna go see it again.
 
     
1 Painkiller| Pop a Vicodin.
 
hahahahahah.   
01:51pm 14/07/2006
  Lookit.

It's a MEEZ.


 
     
4 Painkillers| Pop a Vicodin.
 
*sigh*.   
01:54pm 02/07/2006
  I hate that it had to come to this.

Really.


This livejournal is now friends only.

Thanks a lot.
 
     
2 Painkillers| Pop a Vicodin.
 
   
11:03am 02/07/2006
  So yeah.
Still not back in my apartment yet.


I've been out of it for a week. Fuckin' Sucks.

My phone died a watery death this weekend. I now own a clunky 80's phone.

It's Amazing.

So yes.

If you want me to remember your number at some future point, call me and leave me a message, cause other than that-

I have no phone numbers.


At all.


So call me.


If you don't know my phone number, email me, or leave a comment.


Now go. Or I will shoot you.
 
     
Pop a Vicodin.
 
The Apartment Episode III: "You MUST be joking."   
04:37am 20/06/2006
 
mood: KILL.
So.

When one rents an apartment.
Especially a studio- for almost 500$ a month, you would expect at least, the place to stay together.

This is the way it SHOULD be.

But no.

It is NOT this way.

Because, possibly due to massive amounts of rain, my floor is *soaked*. But not everywhere. Just under my computer. Also, the electricity on the back half of my room is blown. So my refrigerator and microwave are shot.

Amongst that and the fact that i've found a *FROG* in my room, I'm wondering,

"What the *FUCK* is going on?!!!!"

All of my towels are soaked [It must be a leak, because no matter how many towels i use, they are soaked in the morning.]

So my food has gone bad, I can't cook anything, and I'm hazarding electrocution just typing on my computer.

Yeah.



I'm not in a pleasant mood.
 
     
Pop a Vicodin.
 
What the HOLY fuck?!?!   
11:42am 08/06/2006
  Oh dear god.

She's officially off her rocker.
My mother is INSANE.

She stated [of course to my little sister] that, unbeknownst to me, my mother was actually a part of cast. Granted, the unpaid part of cast, but Ryan said that she was a part of cast.

I just didn't know it. In fact, she and Ryan had kept that bit of information from me, because she knew how I felt about her and cast.


Oh.

Dear.


GOD.



You think I'm kidding.


But I'm not.


[I assume that's why she showed up [uninvited] to cast party.]
 
     
2 Painkillers| Pop a Vicodin.
 
   
07:17pm 30/05/2006
 
You scored as Emma Frost. Emma Frost is a former enemy of the X-Men but has joined them. She finds certain rules about not reading minds without permission to confining, and she still retains a bit of a bad-girl side. Some x-men are not certain of her alligence, and for good reason. Powers: Telepathy, Can turn her skin into Diamond, Psychic persuasion

</td>

Emma Frost

90%

Iceman

65%

Rogue

55%

Jean Grey

50%

Wolverine

45%

Nightcrawler

40%

Storm

35%

Cyclops

35%

Beast

25%

Colossus

25%

Gambit

25%

Most Comprehensive X-Men Personality Quiz 2.0
created with QuizFarm.com




I'm *always* Emma Frost.
Yay!
 
     
Pop a Vicodin.
 
CAARRRR!   
11:46pm 25/05/2006
  Who's got a car?

Krista has a car.


It's a green Mitsubishi Eclipse.

I need a name.

I was thinking... Zombi.

I dunno yet.

I need suggestions.



I also like Arkham.
 
     
3 Painkillers| Pop a Vicodin.
 
DaVinci   
12:53am 20/05/2006
  Mmmm. DaVinci Code.

Go see it.
 
     
Pop a Vicodin.
 
LMFAO.   
07:58pm 17/05/2006
  Jeezumcreezy.
Dead and Breakfast is now one of my top favorite zombie movies.

I <3 it.

I want the soundtrack.
 
     
Pop a Vicodin.
 
The Apartment: Episode II: Odd Much?!   
11:18am 11/05/2006
  My apartment lease said nothing about the insanities that I have to endure whilst living here.

[+] The Psychotic Rabid Possum that lives in the sewer under my room.
[It chased me around the building. Chased.]

[+] Crazy Gnomish Threats
[Do I really need to reiterate how terrified I am of the lawn ornaments now? Next it'll be the flamingos.]

[+] The vague Sado-masochistic sex-machines that live above me
[Either that or they're insanely clumsy.]

[+] and the Germans down the hall.
['Nuff Said.]


The lease didn't say nuthin' bout no germans.
 
     
Pop a Vicodin.
 
Yard Gnome Threats...   
09:27am 10/05/2006
  So.

I walked out of my apartment this morning, to find a yard gnome sitting in front of my door. You know, the lawn ornament kind? So it's sitting there, in it's awkwardly gnomish pose, holding out it's hand... well, attatched to it's hand was a red ribbon, upon which was dangling a large white envelope stating in bold red [lipstick?] "YOU'RE NEXT!!!"

My insatiable curiosity led me to open said envelope, inside was a card- originally meant to hail the birth of a newborn- but held a far more sinister message...as bits of it were scribbled out and handwritten... It read as follows:

"A new baby to Love. FEAR.

Practicing your "Cootchy-coos"?
Your "aww, there-theres"?
Your "peek-a-boos" "PLEASE GOD DON'T HURT ME!!!"
How about your "Sweetie pies"?
Your "Patty-cakes?"?
Your Lullabies? FUNERAL DIRGES?!

Well, you won't need to practice Love SELF-DEFENSE.
That's one thing you've got plenty of!

Congratulations!
THE GNOMES ARE COMING FOR YOU!!!


True story.
**Upon further inspection- the envelope's message was written in [I think] Peppermint Lipstick.

I still have no idea who sent it.

 
     
2 Painkillers| Pop a Vicodin.
 
Cause I feeeeeeel like it.   
12:33pm 09/05/2006
 


Petulant much?
*thankyouchip*


So yeah. Good times.
 
     
3 Painkillers| Pop a Vicodin.
 
Piratical Lovecraft?   
01:19pm 04/05/2006
  MMkay.

Have you all seen the trailers for the new Pirates of the Caribbean? Cause if so- Have you SEEN Davy Jones? He remind you of anyone, with his betentacled face and army of fish monster-pirates?

Although lacking in the whole scary wingaling things.... I have a sneaky suspicion that Davy Jones- is Cthulhu.

Now I REALLY wanna go see Pirates.
 
     
Pop a Vicodin.
 
The fucking moon.   
08:16am 01/05/2006
  "Jesus H. Christ in a chicken basket. I'm on the *fucking* moon."

....

"Holy shit, Tranquility."



yeah.

It's been a good day.
 
     
Pop a Vicodin.
 
Cigarettes and Chocolate Milk   
05:02pm 24/04/2006
 
mood: ???
Cigarettes and chocolate milk
These are just a couple of my cravings
Everything it seems I like’s a little bit stronger
A little bit thicker, a little bit harmful for me


Have I mentioned lately how much I love Rufus Wainwright? This momentary love, purely because this one song fits my mood at the moment.

And then there’s those other things
Which for several reasons we won’t mention
Everything about ’em is a little bit stranger, a little bit harder
A little bit deadly


Been feeling vaguely listless lately. [Oo' Woah. Say that four times fast.] Dunno why.

just have.

It’s not very smart
Tends to make one part
So brokenhearted

Sitting here remembering me
Always been a shoe made for the city
Go ahead accuse me of just singing about places
With scrappy boys faces have general run of the town


Ever notice how melodramatic an entry can seem if you just put lyrics in it? Hah.

Playing with prodigal sons
Take a lot of sentimental valiums
Can’t expect the world to be your raggedy andy
While running on empty you little old doll with a frown


See? There's another one!

You got to keep in the game
Retaining mystique while facing forward
I suggest a reading of lesson in tightropes
Or surfing your high hopes or adios kansas


^ I like that lyric.

It’s not very smart
Tends to make one part
So brokenhearted


It's not the chorus.... I don't think. It's like... the sub-chorus.

Still there’s not a show on my back
Holes or a friendly intervention
I’m just a little bit heiress, a little bit irish
A little bit tower of pisa
Whenever I see ya
So please be kind if I’m a mess


A little me? Quite possibly.

Cigarettes and chocolate milk

Yay for melodrama.
 
     
Pop a Vicodin.
 
There once was a man in Reno....   
12:22pm 19/04/2006
 
mood: livid
So yeah.

Have I mentioned how much I hate Ford Rangers? Know this: If I had enough power, I would blow up every single ford ranger in the universe.

The truck I was borrowing until I got a new one died this morning on the way home.

I. HATE. FORD. RANGERS.

Maybe it's me. I think I may have the death touch to vehicles. I'm a walking vehicular malfunction. All cars tremble before me.


Other than that-
My tutus come in Thursday.

XD
 
     
1 Painkiller| Pop a Vicodin.